Policies Contact Us Links Register
lipbalmtubes.com

Carnauba Wax, 16 ounces 

Carnauba Wax, 16 ounces

Carnauba Wax is obtained from leaves of the palm tree Copernica Cerifera, known as the Brazilian "Tree of Life." This tree grows and flourishes only in the northeastern parts of Brazil along river banks, streams, and damp lowlands and exudes a wax through the petioles of its fan-shaped leaves, preventing dehydration from the equatorial climate. The leaves that contain the wax are cultivated in a manner that does not harm the tree. Carnauba wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins. This wax is extremely hard and is often used in conjunction with beeswax or candelilla in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. Use our carnauba wax flakes in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions and hair pomades.

INCI: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax.
Saponification Value: 80 mg KOH / g of Fat

Price: $8.25

 
Quantity:

Add to cart          Add to wish list


Share this product with a Friend
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's email: *

Send to friend
 

Copyright © 2007-2009 Lip Balm Tubes | site map supply website by RedLime Web